Rostock

From base48
Revision as of 22:29, 15 October 2012 by Rmarko (talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search

Work in progress. Please help filling the "Where to get it" column in Stuff to buy table, preferably with local suppliers.

Build

Printed parts

Part Required Done
platform.stl 1 1
joint.stl 12 12
rod.stl 6 0
motor_end.stl 3 0
idler_end.st 3 1
carriage.stl 3 0
Airtripper's Bowden extruder 1 0
Bowden cable & hotend holder 1 0


Stuff to buy

Part Required Where to get it Prize Bought
Fasteners
M3 nuts
M3 washers
M4 washers 20
M4 nuts 20
M6 washers 2
M6 nuts 2
M8 washers 3
M8 nuts 4
M3x6 3
M3x12
M3x20
M3x30 3
M3x45 2
M4x40 (plywood mounting) 16
M6x30 (608 ball bearings) 2
M8x35 (608 ball bearings) 3
M8 washers 3
M8 nuts (+1 for bowden cable holder) 4
M8x35 (608 ball bearings) 3
Linear motion
GT2 Timing belt, 2mm pitch, 762 teeth 3
GT2 plastic pulley, 2mm pitch, 40 teeth 3
762x8 mm smooth rod 6
LM8UU linear bearing 6
608ZZ skateboard ball bearing 1 kit of 10
F608ZZ 8x22x7 flanged ball bearing 1 kit of 10 possible to use 608ZZ with http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:10723 instead
MR105 ZZ Model Miniature Ball Bearing 5x10x4 1
Tubes
..
Electronics
NEMA 17 stepper motor 4